Golden Visa — Horizon Line UAE

Golden Visa

Professional, Reliable, UAE-Wide Support

Golden Visa

The Golden Visa is a long-term UAE residency visa available to specific categories of individuals, including investors, entrepreneurs, specialized talents, outstanding students, and other eligible groups defined by UAE authorities. It is distinguished from sta…

Expert Guidance
Hassle-Free Process
UAE-Wide Coverage
Golden Visa

What Is the Golden Visa?

What Is the Golden Visa?

The Golden Visa is a long-term UAE residency visa available to specific categories of individuals, including investors, entrepreneurs, specialized talents, outstanding students, and other eligible groups defined by UAE authorities. It is distinguished from standard employment or family visas by its extended validity and, in many cases, greater independence from a specific sponsoring employer.

This visa may be relevant to:

Why the Golden Visa Matters

Long-Term Residency Stability

Provides an extended residency period compared to standard visa options.

Greater Independence

Many categories do not require a traditional employer sponsor.

Family Inclusion

Certain categories allow eligible family members to be included, subject to requirements.

Supports Long-Term Planning

Offers a more stable foundation for individuals and families planning their future in the UAE.

Golden Visa Categories

Investors
Entrepreneurs
Specialized Talents & Professionals
Outstanding Students & Graduates

Eligibility / Who Can Apply for the Golden Visa?

Eligibility depends on the specific category being applied for. Each category has its own criteria set by UAE authorities, which may relate to investment value, business ownership, professional qualifications, or academic achievement. Applicants should confirm which category applies to their profile before proceeding, as criteria and requirements may change.

Process

STEP 01

Determine Eligible Category

Identify which Golden Visa category applies to your profile (investor, entrepreneur, specialized talent, student, etc.).

  • End-to-end processing
  • Full documentation support
  • Expert advisor access

Documents Required

Documentation varies significantly by category, but may generally include:Requirements may vary depending on the applicant, category, and current UAE regulations.

Passport copy
Passport-size photographs
Category-specific supporting documents (investment proof, business ownership documents, professional credentials, academic records)
Additional documents as requested by the relevant authority

Who May Benefit from the Golden Visa?

Property & Business InvestorsIndividuals with qualifying investments in UAE real estate or businesses.
Established EntrepreneursBusiness owners with qualifying ventures in the UAE.
Skilled ProfessionalsIndividuals with recognized expertise in specialized fields.
High-Achieving StudentsStudents and graduates meeting academic eligibility criteria.

Why Choose Horizon Line for Golden Visa UAE Applications?

Professional Guidance

Clear explanation of which Golden Visa category may apply to your profile.

Documentation Assistance

Support organizing and preparing the required supporting documents.

Process Coordination

Guidance through each stage of the application process.

Clear Communication

Updates on your application status throughout the process.

Service-Focused Support

Assistance tailored to your specific eligibility category.

Practical Solutions

Focused, realistic guidance based on your circumstances.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Golden Visa UAE?
It is a long-term residency visa available to specific categories of individuals, including investors, entrepreneurs, specialized professionals, and outstanding students.
Who is eligible for the Golden Visa?
Eligibility depends on the specific category, such as investment value, business ownership, professional qualifications, or academic achievement.
Does the Golden Visa require an employer sponsor?
Many categories do not require a traditional employer sponsor, though this depends on the specific category.
Can family members be included under a Golden Visa?
Certain categories allow eligible family members to be included, subject to specific requirements.
What documents are needed to apply?
This depends on the category, but may include investment proof, business documents, professional credentials, or academic records.
How long is the Golden Visa valid for?
Validity periods vary by category and are determined by the relevant UAE authority; current regulations should be confirmed at the time of application.
Can foreign nationals from any country apply?
Eligibility is generally based on meeting category-specific criteria rather than nationality alone, though specific conditions may apply.
Is the Golden Visa renewable?
Renewal is possible, subject to continuing to meet the relevant eligibility criteria at the time of renewal.
Does the Golden Visa guarantee approval?
No. Approval is determined by the relevant UAE authority based on submitted documentation and eligibility.
Can property investors apply for the Golden Visa?
Yes, real estate investment is one of the recognized categories, subject to meeting relevant investment criteria.
Are medical or biometric requirements part of the process?
Standard UAE residency procedures, including relevant medical or biometric steps, may apply as part of the overall visa process.
What happens if my Golden Visa application is incomplete?
Incomplete applications may face delays or requests for additional documentation from the relevant authority.
Get In Touch

Start Your UAE Business Journey Today — Anywhere in the Emirates

Whether you're planning to launch in Dubai, explore RAK's growing opportunities, or need visa, office, or banking support — our consultants are ready to help. Book a free consultation and get expert guidance within 24 hours.

AddressOffice No. 103, Juma Al Majid Building,
Industrial Area 4, Sharjah, UAE

Book a Free Consultation

Fill in the form and our UAE business setup expert will contact you within 24 hours.

Quick Contact